IEEE International Conference on Embedded Software and Systems (ICESS)

Dec 10-11, 2020
Online Event

Conference Program


Thursday, December 10, 2020 (All Time in Eastern Time)

  • 7:45-8:00am Opening Remarks
  • 8:00-9:20am Regular Session 1 - Resource Management
    Session Chair: Dr. Xiaotian Dai - University of York
    • Dynamic schedule management framework for aperiodic soft-real-time jobs on GPU based architectures
      Kiriti Nagesh Gowda - Southern Illinois University Carbondale
      Harini Ramaprasad- UNC Charlotte
    • Tensity-Aware Optimized Scheduling of Parallel Real-Time Tasks on Multiprocessors
      Anway Mukherjee - Virginia Tech
      Tanmaya Mishra - Virginia Tech
      Tam Chantem - Virginia Tech
      Nathan Fisher - Wayne State University
    • Contention-Free Scheduling for Clustered Many-Core Platform
      Ryotaro Koike - Saitama University
      Takuro Fukunaga - Chuo University
      Shingo Igarashi - Saitama University
      Azumi Takuya - Saitama University
    • An efficient FIFO buffer management to ensure task level and effect-chain level data properties
      Evariste Ntaryamira - INRIA
      Cristian Maxim - IRT SystemX
      Therence Niyonsaba - University of Burundi
      Liliana Cucu-Grosjean - INRIA
  • 9:20-9:25am Break
  • 9:25-10:25am Regular Session 2 - Security & Privacy
    Session Chair: Dr. Hao Wu - Southern Connecticut State University
    • Efficient and Intelligent Attack Detection in Software Defined IoT Networks
      Yuntong Zhang - The University of Texas at San Antonio
      Jingye Xu - The University of Texas at San Antonio
      Zhiwei Wang - The University of Texas at San Antonio
      Rong Geng - Northeastern University
      Kim-Kwang Raymond Choo - The University of Texas at San Antonio
      Jesus Arturo Perez-Diaz - Tecnologico de Monterrey
      Dakai Zhu - The University of Texas at San Antonio
    • SpectreCheck: An Approach to Detecting Speculative Execution Side Channels in Data Cache
      Haifeng Gu - East China Normal University
      Mingsong Chen - East China Normal University
      Yanzhao Wang - Portland State University
      Fei Xie - Portland State University
    • New Replay Attacks on Zigbee Devices for Internet-of-Things (IoT) Applications
      Mohammad Shafeul Wara - University of New Hampshire
      Qiaoyan Yu - University of New Hampshire
  • 10:25-10:30am Break
  • 10:30-11:30am Outstanding Paper Session
    Session Chair: Dr. Yusuf Sarwar - University of Missouri-Kansas City
    • Exploring Real-Time Executor on ROS 2
      Yuqing Yang - Saitama University
      Takuya Azumi - Saitama University
    • Understanding Intrinsic Characteristics and System Implications of DAG-based Blockchain
      Tianyu Wang - The Chinese University of Hong Kong
      Qian Wang - Shandong University
      Zhaoyan Shen - Shandong University
      Zhiping Jia - Shandong University
      Zili Shao - The Chinese University of Hong Kong
    • SRACARE: Secure Remote Attestation with Code Authentication and Resilience Engine
      Avani Dave - University of Maryland Baltimore County
      Nilanjan Banerjee - University of Maryland Baltimore County
      Chintan Patel - University of Maryland Baltimore County
  • 11:30-11:35am Closing Remarks

Friday, December 11, 2020 (All Time in Eastern Time)

  • 7:55-8:00am Best Paper Award Ceremony
  • 8:00-9:00am Regular Session 3 - System and Algorithm Design
    Session Chair: Dr. Venkata Prashant Modekurthy - University of Nevada - Las Vegas
    • An Integrated Energy Management Framework for Multiple Side-by-Side Applications on Smartphones
      Anway Mukherjee - Virginia Tech
      Tam Chantem - Virginia Tech
    • Application Constraints and Safety Aware Mapping of AUTOSAR Applications on Multi-core Platforms
      Aishwarya Vasu - Southern Illinois University Carbondale
      Harini Ramaprasad - University of North Carolina at Charlotte
    • Long-Text Sentiment Analysis Based on Semantic Graph
      Linkun Zhang - Qufu Normal University
      Yuxia Lei - Qufu Normal University
      Zhengyan Wang - Qufu Normal University
  • 9:00-9:05am Break
  • 9:05-10:05am Regular Session 4 - Estimation and Learning
    Session Chair: Dr. Amey Kulkarni - University of Maryland, Baltimore County
    • GLS Integrity Estimation Based on Improved EM Parameter Estimation Method
      Lunlong Zhong - Civil Aviation University of China
      Zhuoxuan Zhang - Civil Aviation University of China
      Zhendong Fan - Civil Aviation University of China
    • Research Review on Imbalanced Learning Models in Embedded Intelligent Computing
      Yutao Song - Nanjing University of Science and Technology
      Jun Hou - Nanjing Institute of Industry Technology
      Yanjun Song - Nanjing University of Science and Technology
      Qianmu Li - Nanjing University of Science and Technology
    • 3D Hand Pose Estimation from Single Depth Images with Label Distribution Learning
      Xupeng Wang - University of Electronic Science and Technology of China
      Yuanfei Xu - Southwest University of Science and Technology
  • 10:05-10:10am Closing Remarks