International Conference on Embedded Software and Systems (ICESS)

December 13-14, 2021
Online event

Conference Program


Monday, December 13, 2021 (All Time in Eastern Time)

  • 7:45-8:00am Opening Remarks
  • 8:00-8:55am Academic Keynote (45 minutes + 10 minutes Q&A)
  • Topic: Time and Space Partitioning on Multicore+Accelerator Platforms
    Speaker: James H. Anderson (The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
  • 8:55-9:00am Break
  • 9:00-10:20am Regular Session 1 - Scheduling I
  • Session Chair:Zhishan Guo (University of Central Florida)
    • Multi-Processor Scheduling of Elastic Applications in Compositional Real-Time Systems
      Mohammed Salman Shaik - ABB
      Alessandro Papadopoulos- Malardalen University
      Saad Mubeen- Malardalen University
      Thomas Nolte- Malardalen University
    • Graph reductions and partitioning heuristics for multicore DAG scheduling
      Slim Ben Amor - StatInf
      Liliana Cucu-Grosjean - INRIA
    • Response time analysis of memory-bandwidth-regulated multiframe mixed-criticality systems
      Ishfaq Hussain - CISTER Research Centre and ISEP/IPP
      Muhammad Ali Awan - CISTER Research Centre and ISEP/IPP
      Pedro F. Souto - University of Porto
      Konstantinos Bletsas - CISTER Research Centre and ISEP/IPP
      Eduardo Tovar - CISTER Research Centre and ISEP/IPP
    • Fine-Grained Parallel Applications in Real-Time Multiprocessor Systems
      Michael Schmid - University of Applied Sciences
      Florian Fritz - University of Applied Sciences
      Juergen Mottok - University of Applied Sciences
  • 10:20-10:25am Break
  • 10:25-11:25am Industrial Session
  • Session Chair:Amey Kulkarni (NVIDIA)
    • Apply Responsibility-Sensitive Safety to ensure and validate Safety of AD Vehicles
      Bernd Gassmann - Intel Labs
    • AI Model Optimization for Vision Tasks at the Edge
      Farzin Aghdasi - NVIDIA
      Yu Wang - NVIDIA
    • Algorithm/Architecture Solutions to Improve beyond Uniform Quantization in Embedded DNN Accelerators
      Ardavan Pedram - Samsung
  • 11:25-11:35am Closing Remarks

Tuesday, December 14, 2021 (All Time in Eastern Time)

  • 7:55-8:00am Opening Remarks
  • 8:00-9:00am Regular Session 2 - Scheduling II
  • Session Chair: An Zou (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
    • Bus-Contention Aware WCRT Analysis for the 3-Phase Task Model Considering a Work-Conserving Bus Arbitration Scheme
      Jatin Arora - CISTER Research Centre and ISEP/IPP
      Claudio Maia - CISTER Research Centre and ISEP/IPP
      Syed Aftab Rashid - CISTER Research Centre and ISEP/IPP, VORTEX CoLab
      Geoffrey Nelissen - Eindhoven University of Technology
      Eduardo Tovar - CISTER Research Centre and ISEP/IPP
    • Priority assignment in hierarchically scheduled time-partitioned distributed real-time systems with multipath flows
      Andoni Amurrio - IKERLAN Research Centre, University of Cantabria
      J. Javier Gutierrez - University of Cantabria
      Mario Aldea - University of Cantabria
      Ekain Azketa - IKERLAN Research Centre
    • Tightening the CRPD Bound for Multilevel non-Inclusive Caches
      Syed Aftab Rashid - CISTER Research Centre and ISEP/IPP, VORTEX CoLab
      Geoffrey Nelissen - Eindhoven University of Technology
      Eduardo Tovar - CISTER Research Centre and ISEP/IPP
  • 9:00-9:05am Break
  • 9:05-10:05am Regular Session 3 - IoT and Edge Computing
  • Session Chair:Mo Sha (Florida International University)
    • Optimizing Deep Neural Networks on Intelligent Edge Accelerators via Flexible-Rate Filter Pruning
      Guangli Li - Chinese Academy of Sciences, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences
      Xiu Ma - Jilin University
      Xueying Wang - Chinese Academy of Sciences, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences
      Hengshan Yue - Jilin University
      Jiansong Li - Chinese Academy of Sciences, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences
      Lei Liu - Chinese Academy of Sciences, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences
      Xiaobing Feng - Chinese Academy of Sciences, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences
      Jingling Xue - University of New South Wales
    • MACFI: A multi-authority access control scheme with efficient ciphertext and secret key size for fog-enhanced IoT
      Richa Sarma - Indian Institute of Information Technology
      Chandan Kumar - Indian Institute of Information Technology/Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur
      Ferdous A. Barbhuiya - Indian Institute of Information Technology
    • Hardware and Software Co-Verification from Security Perspective in SoC Platforms
      Kejun Chen - Northeastern University
      Lei Sun - Northeastern University
      Qingxu Deng - Northeastern University
  • 10:05-10:10am Break
  • 10:10-11:00am Industrial Keynote (45 minutes + 10 minutes Q&A)
  • Topic: Co-Design of Algorithms and Architectures for Machine Learning Inference at the Edge for Video Analytics
    Speaker: Kiran Gunnam (Western Digital)
  • 11:00-11:05am Break
  • 11:05-12:05pm Regular Session 4 - Autonomous Systems and HCI
  • Session Chair:Fanxin Kong (Syracuse University)
    • Activation Patterns for Complex Automotive Systems
      Lukas Krawczyk - Dortmund University of Applied Sciences and Arts
      Mahmoud Bazzal - Dortmund University of Applied Sciences and Arts
      Harald Mackamul - Robert Bosch GmbH
      Raphael Weber - Vector Informatik Gmb
      Carsten Wolff - Dortmund University of Applied Sciences and Arts
    • Autoware_Perf: A Tracing and Performance Analysis Framework for ROS 2 Applications
      Zihang Li - Saitama University
      Atsushi Hasegawa - Research Institute of Systems Planning
      Takuya Azumi - Saitama University
    • Fast Monocular Hand Pose Estimation on Embedded Systems
      Shan An - Beihang University
      Xiajie Zhang - JD.COM Inc
      Dong Wei - JD.COM Inc
      Haogang Zhu - Beihang University
      Jianyu Yang - Soochow University
      Konstantinos A. Tsintotas - Democritus University of Thrace
  • 12:05-12:10pm Award Ceremony and Closing Remarks